mbsystems

How to build an instalment schedule for an off-plan unit, with a worked example

In Egypt an off-plan sale is a contract plus a schedule that runs for years, usually paid by post-dated cheques. The method below works for most payment plans. The unit and its price are an example, so you can check every line yourself.

Since 2013Vienna · Cairo · MuscatArabic and EnglishHosted and backed up by us

01What is the method in one line?

Each instalment = (unit price − down payment − any fixed payments such as the delivery payment) ÷ number of instalments, and the dates follow from the contract date and the frequency.

Then add the fixed payments back on their own dates, and check that every line of the schedule adds up to the unit price exactly. If it does not, the schedule and the contract describe two different sales.

02The example unit

An apartment sold off-plan for 3,000,000 EGP, contract signed on 1 November 2026. The payment plan: 10% down payment on signing, 10% on delivery after 36 months, and the remainder over 8 years in quarterly instalments, the first one three months after signing. Fees and maintenance deposits are left out because they depend on the contract.

LineCalculationEGP
Unit price3,000,000
Down payment10% on 1 Nov 2026300,000
Delivery payment10% on 1 Nov 2029300,000
Remainder3,000,000 − 300,000 − 300,0002,400,000

03Step 1: the instalment amount

Eight years of quarterly instalments is 8 × 4 = 32 instalments. 2,400,000 ÷ 32 = 75,000 per quarter.

When the division is not exact, the difference has to go somewhere on purpose, usually the last instalment. A schedule built in a spreadsheet that rounds every line on its own can end a few pounds away from the contract price, and nobody notices until the last cheque.

04Step 2: the dates

No.Due dateAmount (EGP)
—1 Nov 2026 (down payment)300,000
11 Feb 202775,000
21 May 202775,000
…every 3 months75,000
121 Nov 2029, with the delivery payment75,000 + 300,000 = 375,000
…every 3 months75,000
321 Nov 203475,000

The 12th quarterly instalment falls on the delivery date, so on 1 November 2029 the client owes 375,000. A client who sees that on the schedule at signing plans for it; one who finds out from a reminder in 2029 asks for a delay.

Check: 300,000 + 300,000 + 32 × 75,000 = 3,000,000.

05Step 3: the cheques

With post-dated cheques the client hands over one cheque per line: 32 quarterly cheques plus one for the delivery payment, each with the date and amount of its line. Each cheque then has its own life — received, deposited, cleared, or returned — and an instalment is paid when its cheque clears, not when it is handed over or deposited.

06Where do instalment schedules usually go wrong?

07How does Revora do this?

Revora CRM, by mbsystems, follows the same lines:

Ask for a demonstration on your own project: info@mbsyss.com, or Cairo +20 100 520 5900, Muscat +968 7277 7269, Vienna +43 681 8411 0547. The price is given as a quote for your company.

Want to see it running?

Book a live walkthrough on your own data, or ask for a quote for your company.

info@mbsyss.com+43 681 8411 0547+20 100 520 5900 · +20 15 0000 1348+968 7277 7269